Midwest Dairy Board Leadership Elected Annual Meeting Held in Minneapolis March 8-9

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. – Jerry Messer, a dairy farmer from Richardton, N.D., will continue to lead Midwest Dairy Association in the coming year. Messer was re-elected chairman of the checkoff organization during the group’s annual meeting in Minneapolis on March 8-9. Allen Merrill, Parker, S.D., and Bill Siebenborn, Trenton, Mo., were re-elected vice chairman and first vice chairman, respectively. Ken Herbranson of Clitherall, Minn., secretary, and Dan Grunhovd of Gary, Minn., treasurer, were also re-elected. 

New members elected by their Divisions to the Midwest Dairy Corporate board include:

  • Debi Clasemann, Long Prairie, Minn.; and
  • Robert Horst, Bristow, Iowa.

Division Board officers and new members are as follows:

Illinois Division

  • Chairman – Bill Deutsch, Sycamore;
  • Vice Chairman – David Jarden, Staunton;
  • Secretary – Ardath DeWall, Shannon; and
  • Treasurer – Glen Meier, Ridott.

Iowa Division

  • Chairman – Dan Hotvedt, Mabel, Minn.;
  • Vice Chairman – Bruce Brockshus, Ocheyedan;
  • Secretary – Pam Bolin, Clarksville; and
  • Treasurer – Larry Shover, Delhi.

Keith Blake, Eldridge; Doug Carroll, Ryan; and Robert Horst, Bristow, were seated as new members of the Iowa Division Board. 

Mo-Kan Division

  • Chairman – Byron Lehman, Newton, Kan.;
  • Vice Chairman – Steve Strickler, Iola, Kan.;
  • Secretary – Donna Telle, Uniontown, Mo.; and
  • Treasurer – Curtis Steenbock, Longford, Kan.

Alex Peterson, Trenton, was seated as a new member of the Mo-Kan Division board.

Minnesota Division

  • Chairman – Ken Herbranson, Clitherall;
  • Vice Chairman – Dan Grunhovd, Gary;
  • Secretary –  Suzanne Vold, Glenwood; and
  • Treasurer – Ron Rinkel, Hillman.

The Minnesota Dairy Promotion Council, a quasi-governmental group with the same board members, elected the following:

  • Chairman – Kathleen Skiba, North Branch;
  • Vice Chairman – Barb Liebenstein, Dundas;
  • Secretary – Debi Clasemann, Long Prairie;
  • Treasurer – Christine Sukalski, LeRoy; and
  • Executive member at-large – Peter Ripka, Ogilvie.

Nebraska Division

  • Chairman – Lowell Mueller, Hooper;
  • Vice Chairman – Joyce Racicky, Mason City; and
  • Secretary/Treasurer – Dean Engelman, Jansen.

Mike Guenther, Beemer, was seated as a new member of the Nebraska Division board. Kim Clark, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, was appointed as a new ex-officio member.

North Dakota Division

  • Chairman – Jerry Messer, Richardton;
  • Vice Chairman – Terry Entzminger, Jamestown;
  • Secretary – Rita Mosset, Linton; and
  • Treasurer – Lilah Krebs, Gladstone.

Ozarks Division

  • Chairman – Nathan Roth, Mountain Grove, Mo.;
  • Vice Chairman – Marilyn Calvin, Mt. Vernon, Mo.;
  • Secretary – Lloyd Gunter, Conway, Mo.; and
  • Treasurer – Alfred Million, Tahlequah, Okla.

South Dakota Division

  • Chairman – Jim Neugebauer, Dimock;
  • Vice Chairman – Mike Frey, Claremont;
  • Secretary – Allen Merrill, Parker; and
  • Treasurer – Gary Jarding, Alexandria.

Annalies Seffrood, Summit, was seated as a new member of the South Dakota Division board in November.