AK-SAR-BEN Announces 2013 Nebraska Pioneer Awards



The Knights of Ak-Sar-Ben Foundation and the Nebraska Fair Managers Association along with Nebraska Farm Bureau announce the 112 honorees from 56 counties for the 2013 Pioneer Farm Family Awards. In order to qualify for this distinction, members of the same family must have owned a parcel of land consecutively for at least 100 years.  

Since its inception, 60 years ago, more than 8,000 families have been granted this award from across the region. Each honoree receives an engraved plaque and gatepost marker as permanent recognition of this milestone. The awards are presented during the annual county fair in which the land is located.  

The following is a listing of the recipients by county:

Adams:  Vicki L. Weseman & Randall A. Kennedy, Juniata  

Arthur:  Marv & Theo Walz, Arthur; Robert McElhinney, Arthur  

Brown:  Dave & Ronda Sherman, Johnson  

Buffalo: George H. Keens, San Pedro; Betebenner & Sidwell Land & Cattle Co. Inc, Gibbon; Mr. & Mrs. Jerome Loeffelholz, Pleasanton  

Burt:  Eugene & Carol Johnson, West Point; Robert W. Gill, Tekamah  

Butler:  Ray G. Stouffer, Cheyenne; Arnold & Mary Ann (Potter) Vandenberg, Brainard  

Cass:  Alvina Blaikie, Lincoln; Joann L. Moore, Plattsmouth  

Cedar:  Randy Wortmann, Hartington; Clarice Holm, Hartington; Gary & Cindy Graham, Hartington  

Cherry:  Donald Kime, Derby;  Steve & Beth Kime, Gordon; One Bar Inc., Cody; Elvin Adamson Trust, Marvin Adamson, Ryan Adamson, Jeff Adamson, Cheryl Ravansroft, Janie Bennett and Marje Harris, Nenzel  

Clay:  JoAnn Meyer, Grand Island   Colfax: Frances Makousky and Daniel Makousky, Howells; Frances Makousky, Howells; Calvin & Laurie Urban, Clarkson  

Cuming: Merlyn Smith, Pender; Loren & Dodie Jahnke, West Point; Gene H. Toelle, Beemer  

Custer:  Wayne & Debra Slingsby, Arcadia  

Dawes: Ida Seegrist, Whitney  

Dawson:  Mike & Suzanne Wendorff, Tim & Cindy Marshall and Shari Frost, Callway  

Dixon: Rick & Kellee Nelson, Ponca; Alberta L. Panning, Kearney; Marvin & Mae Reuter, South Sioux City; Delwin T. & Lorna Y. Penlerick,  Alliance  

Douglas:  Jacobsen Farms, Inc., Omaha  

Franklin:  Robert & Bonnie Greisen, Minden; Irvin & Dorothy Reiber, Campbell; Paul Copley, Riverton; Paula Jacobsen and Nikkie Nielsen, Franklin  

Frontier:  Everett & Ila Calkin, North Platte  

Gage:  Masek Children’s Trust, Beatrice; Wilma Nieveen and Wilma Nieveen Living Trust, Sterling; Berwin R. & Roselyn A. Shaffer, Beatrice; Daryl A. & Denise D. Riesen, Beatrice  

Gosper:  Ted & Janet Schutz, Elwood  

Hall:  Bernard Costello and Estate of Shirley Costello, Omaha; William Joseph & Nancy Jane Buettner, Grand Island  

Hitchcock:  M Bar Farms, Culbertson  

Holt: Joyce Christopher and Edward Ramold, West Plain; Melvin & Patricia Knox, Ewing  

Jefferson:  Robert & Vicki Spilker, Fairbury; William H. Slater, Washington  

Johnson:  Roger A. Boden, Sterling  

Kearney:  Theresa Stehlik, Lincoln; Lloyd Anderson, Minden; Jeff & Laura Ryan, Heartwell  

Keith:  Lanny Beam, Mark Beam and Rex Beam, Holdrege  

Knox: Alvin E. Meyer, Albion; Leona Gustafson, Wausa  

Lancaster:  DeRoyce J. Polak, Valparaiso; Leona A. Kunz Family Trust, Denton  

Lincoln:  Larry Voss, Kaye Asbury, Ronald Voss and Roger Voss, Lincoln  

Madison:  Nancy Lindsley and Steven Hughes, Lawrence; Larry E. Moenning and Lucille A. Roberts, Norfolk  

McPherson:  Ramona Rosalie and Roger Tederman, Gothenburg  

Morrill:  John Covalt and C&L Corp., Angora  

Nance:  Lillian Kaup, Genoa; Lucia Ober Trust, Denver  

Nemaha:  Mark Caspers, Auburn; Virginia (Frerichs) Gerdes, Humboldt  

Nuckolls:  Larry Keim, Davenport   Otoe:  Rosemary Scharp, Nebraska City  

Pawnee:  Elsie M. Tomek, Table Rock  

Perkins:  Gary & Diane McCormick, North Platte  

Phelps:  Marlene E. & Kerry L. Blythe, Overton  

Pierce:  Dennis & Michelle Backer, Randolph; James Burger, Plainview; Norman Herian Trust, Pierce  

Platte: Rodney Ditter, Monroe  

Polk:  Michael J. & Cheri L. Prososki, Myron J. & Marla J. Prososki, Jerome C. Prososki and Kenneth A. Prososki Trust, Osceola  

Richardson:  Loren Tupa, Humboldt; Darrel & JoAnn (Scheitel) Koso, Rulo; Loretta Lee Stevens, Falls City  

Rock:  William & Carolyn Sybrant, Bassett  

Saline:  Larry & Linda Pomajzl, Crete; Rex A. Jiskra, Ohiowa; Duane Wollenburg, Dewitt; Harlan Meyer, Tobias; Raymond C. & Connie l. Rezabek, Dorchester; Harold Stokebrand and Doug Stokebrand, Dewitt  

Saunders: Jeff & Mary Hanson, Ithaca  

Seward:  Leroy Sternberg, Cordova; Alfred & Eunice Suhr, Seward; Darrel & Carol Eberspocher, Seward; Norm & Evelyn Gerkensmeyer, Seward;  William & Doris Hartmann, Seward  

Thayer:  Eldon & Judy Kirchoff, Byron; Gerhard R. & Delores E. Onnen, Hebron  

Thurston:  Woodrow A. Frey, Thurston  

Washington:  Marvin & Norma Heise, Blair  

Wayne:  Vince Kniesche and Ranee May, Wayne; Victor & Janet Kniesche, Wayne; Marta & Mike Victor, Marcia Duering and Marlyce & Jerry Bruning, Wayne; Juanita Boeckenhauer Reed-Boniface, Karen Boeckenhauer Weeks, Lauren Boeckenhauer and Delores Meyer Boeckenhauer, Cedar; Marcus J. & Julie M. Bruning, Hartington  

Webster: Becky Pitman, Tamela Stout and Pamela McAmis, Hastings  

York:  Mildred M. Wiemer, Seward; W&M Regier Farms Inc., Henderson

Filed Under :  
Locations : BuffaloDavenportDenverDerbyLancasterLincolnNebraskaNorth PlatteOmahaSouth Sioux CityWashingtonYork
People : Alberta L. PanningAlvin E. MeyerAlvina BlaikieBecky PitmanBernard CostelloBeth KimeBlairBonnie GreisenCarol EberspocherCarol JohnsonCarolyn SybrantCheri L. PrososkiCheryl RavansroftCindy GrahamCindy MarshallClarice HolmDaniel MakouskyDebra SlingsbyDelores E. OnnenDelores Meyer BoeckenhauerDenise D. RiesenDiane McCormickDodie JahnkeDonald KimeDoris HartmannDorothy ReiberDoug StokebrandDuane WollenburgEdward RamoldElsie M. TomekEunice SuhrEvelyn GerkensmeyerFrances MakouskyGene H. ToelleGeorge H. KeensHarlan MeyerHarold StokebrandIda SeegristIla CalkinJames BurgerJanet KniescheJanet SchutzJanie BennettJeff AdamsonJerome C. PrososkiJerome LoeffelholzJerry BruningJoann L. MooreJohn CovaltJoyce ChristopherJuanita Boeckenhauer Reed-BoniJudy KirchoffJulie M. BruningKaren BoeckenhauerKaye AsburyKellee NelsonKerry L. BlytheLanny BeamLarry E. MoenningLarry KeimLarry VossLaura RyanLauren BoeckenhauerLaurie UrbanLeona GustafsonLeroy SternbergLillian KaupLinda PomajzlLloyd AndersonLoren TupaLoretta Lee StevensLorna Y. PenlerickLucille A. RobertsMarcia DueringMarje HarrisMark BeamMark CaspersMarla J. PrososkiMarvin AdamsonMary Ann (Potter) VandenbergMary HansonMerlyn SmithMichelle BackerMike VictorMildred M. WiemerNancy LindsleyNorma HeisePamela McAmisPatricia KnoxPaul CopleyRamona RosalieRandall A. KennedyRandy WortmannRanee MayRay G. StoufferRex A. JiskraRex BeamRobert McElhinneyRobert W. GillRodney DitterRoger A. BodenRoger TedermanRoger VossRonald VossRonda ShermanRoselyn A. ShafferRyan AdamsonShari FrostShirley CostelloSteven HughesSuzanne WendorffTamela StoutTheo WalzTheresa StehlikVicki L. WesemanVicki SpilkerVince KniescheVirginia (Frerichs) GerdesWilliam H. SlaterWilliam Joseph




Archive

Listener Club


Register here to become a member of our Loyal Listener Club!

Listener Club Links


Register / Login
Archive